Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMimulus guttatus
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)mimulus; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Species common name(s)spring-seep mimulus; spring seep mimulus; seep-spring monkeyflower; seep-spring monkey-flower; seep-spring monkey flower; seep spring monkey flower; spring-seep monkeyflower; spring seep monkeyflower; spring-seep monkey-flower; seep-spring mimulus; seep spring mimulus; seep yellow monkeyflower; creek monkeyflower; creek monkey-flower; creek monkey flower; yellow creek monkeyflower; yellow creek monkey-flower; yellow creek monkey flower; creekside monkeyflower; creekside monkey-flower; creekside monkey flower; streamside monkeyflower; streamside monkey-flower; streamside monkey flower; common streamside monkeyflower; stream mimulus; stream monkeyflower; stream monkey-flower; stream monkey flower; yellow stream monkeyflower; yellow-stream monkeyflower; common stream monkeyflower; common yellow monkeyflower; common yellow monkey-flower; common yellow monkey-flower; common yellow monkey flower; yellow common monkeyflower; large yellow monkey-flower; large common monkey-flower; common large monkeyflower; common large monkey-flower; golden monkeyflower; golden monkey-flower; golden monkey flower; mim-gut; mim gut; mimgut
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketssmall-flowered monkey-flower [subsp. micranthus]; Utah monkeyflower [Mimulus glabratus subsp. utahensis]; small-leaved monkey-flower [Mimulus microphyllus]; small-leaved monkeyflower [Mimulus microphyllus]; small leaved monkeyflower [Mimulus microphyllus]; Whipple's monkey-flower [Mimulus whipplei]; Whipple's monkeyflower [Mimulus whipplei]; Whipple monkey-flower [Mimulus whipplei]; Whipple monkeyflower [Mimulus whipplei]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaseep monkeyflower, seep monkey-flower, seep monkey flower, yellow monkeyflower, yellow monkey-flower, yellow monkey flower, annual yellow monkeyflower, perennial yellow monkeyflower, common monkeyflower, common monkey-flower, common monkey flower, large monkeyflower, large monkey-flower, large monkey flower, showy monkeyflower, showy monkey-flower, showy monkey flower, snouted monkeyflower, snouted monkey-flower, snouted monkey flower, hairy mimulus, spotted monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesWhipple is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Whipples is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; subsp. arenicola Pennell; subsp. arvensis (Greene) Munz; subsp. litoralis Pennell; subsp. micranthus (A. Heller) Munz; Erythranthe guttata (Fisch. ex DC.) G.L. Nesom; Erythranthe arenicola (Pennell) G.L. Nesom; Erythranthe arvensis (Greene) G.L. Nesom; Mimulus cupriphilus Macnair; Mimulus glabratus Kunth subsp. utahensis Pennell; Mimulus micranthus A. Heller; Mimulus microphyllus Benth.; Erythranthe microphylla (Benth.) G.L. Nesom; Mimulus nasutus Greene; Erythranthe nasuta (Greene) G.L. Nesom; Mimulus whipplei A.L. Grant
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017