Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMicranthes oregana
groupEudicots
FamilySaxifragaceae
Family common name(s)saxifrage; saxifrages
Genus common name(s)micranthes
Species common name(s)Oregon saxifraga; Oregon bog saxifrage; Oregon marsh saxifrage
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaOregon saxifrage, bog saxifrage, marsh saxifrage are applied to multiple Saxifraga s.l. taxa; Mayflower, May flower, mayflower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesOregon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSaxifraga oregana Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017