Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMesembryanthemum crystallinum
groupEudicots
FamilyAizoaceae
Family common name(s)fig-marigold; fig marigold; capetweed; ice-plant; ice plant; iceplant
Genus common name(s)mesembryanthemum
Species common name(s)crystalline iceplant; crystalline ice-plant; crystalline ice plant; crystal iceplant; crystal ice-plant; crystal ice plant; common ice-plant; common ice plant; common iceplant
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaiceplant, ice-plant, ice plant, common iceplant, common ice-plant, common ice plant are applied to multiple Aizoaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCryophytum crystallinum (L.) N.E. Br; Gasoul crystallinum (L.) Rothm.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017