Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMentzelia longiloba
groupEudicots
FamilyLoasaceae
Family common name(s)loasa; loasad; loasads; stickleaf; stick-leaf; blazing star
Genus common name(s)mentzelia; stick-leaf; stick leaf; stickleaf
Species common name(s)long-lobed many-flowered mentzelia; long-lobed Adonis blazing-star; long-lobed Adonis blazing star; long-lobed Adonis blazingstar
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert mentzelia, desert blazing-star, desert blazing star, desert blazingstar, desert stickleaf, desert stick-leaf, many-flowered evening star, yellow stickleaf are applied to multiple Mentzelia taxa; blazing star, blazingstar, blazing-star, sand-lily, sand lily, prairie-lily, prairie lily, yerba amarilla, evening-star, evening star, eveningstar are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMentzelia multiflora (Nutt.) A. Gray subsp. longiloba (J. Darl.) Felger
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017