Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMentzelia involucrata
groupEudicots
FamilyLoasaceae
Family common name(s)loasa; loasad; loasads; stickleaf; stick-leaf; blazing star
Genus common name(s)mentzelia; stick-leaf; stick leaf; stickleaf
Species common name(s)involucrate mentzelia; white-bracted mentzelia; white-bracted stickleaf; white bracted stickleaf; white-bracted stick-leaf; white-bracted stick leaf; white bracted stick leaf; white-bract blazing-star; white-bract blazing star; white-bract blazingstar; white bract blazingstar; whitebract blazingstar; samija
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketssilver blazing-star [var. megalantha]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhitebract mentzelia, white-bract stickleaf, sand mentzelia, sand blazing-star, sand blazing star, sand blazingstar are applied to multiple Menzelia taxa; bracted blazing star, bracted blazing star, blazing star, blazingstar, blazing-star, sand-lily, sand lily, prairie-lily, prairie lily, pega pega are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. megalantha I.M. Johnst.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017