Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMentha aquatica
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)mentha; mint; menthe; minthe
Species common name(s)aquatic mint; watermint
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawater mint, water-mint, marsh mint, fish mint, fish-mint, hairy mint are applied to multiple Mentha taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMentha citrata Ehrh.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017