Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMalvella leprosa
groupEudicots
FamilyMalvaceae
Family common name(s)mallow; mallows; cotton
Genus common name(s)malvella
Species common name(s)alkali malvella; alkali sida; alkali-mallow; alkali mallow; alkalai mallow; alkali dollar-weed; alkali dollar weed; alkali dollarweed; alkali white-weed; alkali white weed; alkali whiteweed; ivy-leaved sida; ivy leaved sida; ivy-leafed sida; ivy-leaf sida; ivy leaf sida; ivyleaf sida; round-leaved sida; round-leaf sida
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite mallow, white-mallow, creeping mallow, star mallow, star-mallow, high mallow, high-mallow are applied to multiple Malvaceae taxa; dollar weed, dollarweed, white-weed, whiteweed, white weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMalva leprosa Ortega; Sida leprosa (Ortega) K. Schum.; Sida hederacea (Douglas) Torr. ex A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017