Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMalus fusca
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)apple; apple tree; appletree; crab-apple; crab apple; crabapple; crab tree; crab-tree
Species common name(s)Oregon crab-apple; Oregon crab apple; Oregon crabapple; Oregon crab-apple tree; Oregon crab apple tree; Oregon crabapple tree; Oregon crab; Pacific crab-apple; Pacific crab apple; Pacific crabapple; Pacific crab-apple tree; Pacific crab apple tree; western crab-apple; western crab apple; western crabapple; western crab-apple tree; western crab apple tree; western crabapple tree
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild crab-apple, wild crab apple, wild crabapple are applied to multiple Rosaceae taxa
 
NotesOregon, Pacific are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPyrus fusca Raf.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017