Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMalosma laurina
groupEudicots
FamilyAnacardiaceae
Family common name(s)sumac; sumach; sumachs; cashew; poison-oak; poison oak; poison-ivy; poison ivy
Genus common name(s)laurel sumac
Species common name(s)laurel sumac; laurel-sumac; laurel sumach; laurel-leaved sumac; laurel-leafed sumac; laurel leafed sumac; laurel-leaf sumac; laurel leaf sumac; laurelleaf sumac
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia sumac is applied to multiple Anacardiaceae taxa; shumac is aplied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcRhus laurina Nutt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017