Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMaianthemum stellatum
groupMonocots
FamilyRuscaceae
Family common name(s)lily-of-the-valley; lily of the valley
Genus common name(s)false-lily-of-the-valley; false lily-of-the-valley; false lily of the valley; false Solomon's seal; false Solomon's-seal; false-Solomon's-seal; Solomon's plume; Solomon-plume; Solomon plume; Solomonplume; false spikenard; bead-ruby; bead ruby; beadruby; harewost
Species common name(s)starry false lily-of-the-valley; starry false lily of the valley; starry false-Solomon's-seal; starry false Solomon's-seal; starry false Solomon's seal; starry Solomon's-seal; starry Solomon's seal; starry Solomon's-plume; starry Solomon-plume; starry Solomonplume; star Solomon's-plume; star Solomon-plume; star Solomonplume; star false Solomon's-seal; star Solomon's seal; star-flowered false-Solomon's-seal; star-flowered false Solomon's-seal; star-flowered false Solomon's seal; star-flowered false Solomons-seal; star-flowered Solomon's seal; star-flowered Solomon seal; star-flowered lily-of-the-valley; star-flowered lily of the valley; star flowered lily of the valley; star-flower false-Solomon's-seal; star-flower false Solomon's-seal; starflower false Solomon's-seal; star-flower Solomon's-seal; star-flower Solomon's seal; starflower Solomon's-seal; star-flower Solomon's-plume; starflower Solomon's-plume; star-flower lily-of-the-valley; star-flower lily of the valley; star flower lily of the valley; little smilacina; little false-Solomon's-seal; little false Solomon's-seal; little false Solomon's seal; panicled false Solomon's-seal; panicled false Solomon's seal; slim Solomon's seal; slim Solomon; slim Solomon-plume; slim Solomonplume; Nuttall's Solomon's seal
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxazigzag Solomon's-seal, zigzag Solomon's seal are applied to multiple Maianthemum taxa; May-lily, May lily are applied to multiple Ruscaceae taxa; starflower, star-flower, star flower, wild spikenard, adder's-tongue, adder's tongue, adderstongue, adders tongue, adder tongue, Mayflower, May flower, mayflower, bead-lily, bead lily, beadlily, wild lily-of-the-valley, wild lily of the valley are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesNuttall is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Nuttalls, Nuttal, Nuttals, Nuttal's, Nuttals' are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017