Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLythrum hyssopifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyLythraceae
Family common name(s)lythrum; loosestrife; loose-strife; loosestrifes
Genus common name(s)lythrum
Species common name(s)hyssop-leaved lythrum; hyssop leaved lythrum; hyssop-leaved loosestrife; hyssop-leafed loosestrife; hyssop-leaf loosestrife; hyssop lythrum; hyssop loosestrife; loosestrife hedge-hyssop; lesser loosestrife; small loosestrife; grass-poly loosestrife; grass poly loosestrife; grass-poly; grass poly; grasspoly; grass roly poly; wallow poly
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapurple loosestrife, purple loose-strife, purple loose strife are applied to multiple Lythrum taxa; loosestrife, loose-strife, loostrife, willow-herb, willowherb, willowherb, willow-weed, willow weed, willowweed, willow wort, willow-wort, willowwort, willowort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etc Lythrum maritimum Kunth
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017