Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLysimachia nummularia
groupEudicots
FamilyMyrsinaceae
Family common name(s)myrsine
Genus common name(s)lysimachia; yellow loosestrife
Species common name(s)green lysimachia; moneywort lysimachia; moneywort loosestrife; moneywort creeping Jenny; creeping Jenny moneywort; yellow creeping Jenny; creeping Penny; creeping Sally; creeping Joan; running Jenny; wandering-Jenny; wandering Jenny; wandering Sally; wandering tailor; herb twopence; herb-twopence; herb two-pence; herb tuppence; herb two-penny; two-penny-grass; two-penny grass; two penny grass; twopenny grass; two pennigrass; two penigrass; two penigrasse; moneywory; money bags; money-myrtle; money myrtle; string-of-sovereigns; strings of sovereigns; down-hill-of-life; meadow runagates; meadow-runagates
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacreeping loosestrife is applied to multiple Lysimachia taxa; loosestrife, loose-strife, loostrife, creeping Charlie, creeping-Charlie, creeping Charley, creeping charlie, creeping charley, creeping Jenny, creeping Jennie, creeping-Jennie, creeping-jenny, creeping jenny, wandering-sailor, wandering sailor, moneywort, money-wort, money wort, money-plant, money plant, moneyplant, money, yellow myrtle, infant's-breath, infant's breath are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPrimulaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017