Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLyrocarpa coulteri
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)lyrepod; lyre-pod; lyre pod; lyrefruit; lyre-fruit; lyre fruit
Species common name(s)Coulter's lyrepod; Coulter's lyre-pod; Coulter's lyre pod; Coulter's lyrefruit; Coulter's lyre-fruit; Coulter's lyre fruit; Coulter lyrepod; Coulter lyre-pod; Coulter lyre pod; Coulter lyrefruit; Coulter lyre-fruit; Coulter lyre fruit
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsPalmer's lyrepod [var. palmeri]; Palmer's lyre-pod [var. palmeri]; Palmer's lyre pod [var. palmeri]; Palmer lyrepod [var. palmeri]; Palmer lyre-pod [var. palmeri]; Palmer lyre pod [var. palmeri]
 
 
NotesPalmer, Coulter are proper names, so upper case preferable; Palmers, Coulters are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. palmeri (S. Watson) Rollins
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017