Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLuzula subcongesta
groupMonocots
FamilyJuncaceae
Family common name(s)rush; rushes
Genus common name(s)wood-rush; wood rush; woodrush
Species common name(s)Donner wood-rush; Donner wood rush; Donner woodrush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahairy wood rush, hairy woodrush are applied to multiple Luzula taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLuzula spadicea var. subcongesta S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017