Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLupinus nanus
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)lupine; lupin; sun-dial plant; sun dial plant; sundial plant; sun-dial; sun dial; sundial; old-maid's-sunbonnets
Species common name(s)valley sky lupine; annual sky lupine; dwarf sky lupine; Douglas's sky lupine; Douglas' sky lupine; Douglas sky lupine; Douglas's annual lupine; Douglas's annual lupin; Douglas' annual lupine; Douglas' annual lupin; Douglas annual lupine; Douglas annual lupin; Douglas's lupine; Douglas' lupine; Douglas lupine
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsMenker's lupine [subsp. menkerae]; Menker lupine [subsp. menkerae]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasky lupine, sky lupin, field lupine, annual lupine, dwarf lupine, dwarf blue lupine, blue-and-white lupine, blue and white lupine, blue & white lupine, valley lupine are applied to multiple Lupinus taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces, blue bean are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. latifolius (Benth. ex Torr.) D.B. Dunn; subsp. menkerae (C.P. Sm.) D.B. Dunn
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017