Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLotus tenuis
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)lotus; bird's-foot-trefoil; bird's-foot trefoil; bird's foot trefoil; birds-foot trefoil; birdsfoot-trefoil; birdsfoot trefoil; birdfoot trefoil; birdfoot-trefoil; deerweed; deer-weed; deer weed
Species common name(s)narrow bird's-foot-trefoil; narrow bird's-foot trefoil; narrow bird's foot trefoil; narrow bird's-foot-trefoil; narrow birdsfoot trefoil; narrow birds-foot-trefoil; narrow birds-foot trefoil; narrow birdsfoot-trefoil; narrow-leaved bird's-foot-trefoil; narrow-leaved bird's-foot trefoil; narrow-leaved bird's foot trefoil; narrow leaved bird's foot trefoil; narrow-leaved birds'-foot-trefoil; narrow-leaved birds-foot trefoil; narrow-leaved birdsfoot-trefoil; narrow-leaved birdsfoot trefoil; narrow-leafed bird's-foot-trefoil; narrow-leafed bird's-foot trefoil; narrow-leafed bird's foot trefoil; narrow-leafed birdsfoot-trefoil; narrow-leafed birdsfoot trefoil; narrow leafed birdsfoot trefoil; narrow-leaf bird's-foot-trefoil; narrow-leaf bird's-foot trefoil; narrowleaf bird's-foot-trefoil; narrowleaf bird's-foot trefoil; narrow-leaf birds-foot-trefoil; narrow-leaf birds-foot trefoil; narrowleaf birds-foot trefoil; narrow-leaf birdsfoot-trefoil; narrow-leaf birdsfoot trefoil; narrow leaf birdsfoot trefoil; narrow leaf birdsfoot-trefoil; narrowleaf birdsfoot trefoil
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxanarrow-leaved trefoil, narrow leaved trefoil, narrow-leafed trefoil, narrow-leaf trefoil, narrowleaf trefoil arel applied to multiple Lotus taxa; trefoil, slender trefoil, deer-vetch, deer vetch, deervetch are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLotus glaber Mill., nom. rej.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017