Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLomatium utriculatum
groupEudicots
FamilyApiaceae
Family common name(s)umbel; umbelwort; umbelworts; carrot; parsley; biscuitroot
Genus common name(s)lomatium; desert-parsley; desert parsley; desertparsley; biscuit-root; biscuit root; biscuitroot; love seed
Species common name(s)spring-gold lomatium; spring gold lomatium; spring-gold parsley; spring gold parsley; spring-gold desert-parsley; spring gold desert-parsley; spring gold desert parsley; spring gold biscuit-root; spring gold biscuit root; spring gold biscuitroot; common lomatium; fine-leaved lomatium; fine-leaved desert-parsley; fine-leaved desert parsley; fine-leafed desert-parsley; fine-leafed desert parsley; fine leafed desert parsley; fine-leaf lomatium; fine-leaf desert-parsley; fine-leaf desert parsley; fine leaf desert parsley; fineleaf desert-parsley; bladder lomatium; bladder desert-parsley; bladder-parsnip; bladder parsnip; yellow hog fennel; yellow hog-fennel; range hog-fennel; range hog fennel; pomo-celery lomatium; pomo-celery
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacoast parsnip is more commonly applied to Lomatium parvifolium; foothill lomatium, lace-leaf lomatium, laceleaf lomatium, lace-leaf parsley, lace leaf parsley are applied to multiple Lomatium taxa; spring-gold, spring gold, hog fennel, hog-fennel, hog's fennel, hog's-fennel are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian-root, Indianroot, Indian root, Indian biscuit-root, Indian biscuit root
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLomatium vaseyi (J.M. Coult. & Rose) J.M. Coult. & Rose
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017