Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLomatium plummerae
groupEudicots
FamilyApiaceae
Family common name(s)umbel; umbelwort; umbelworts; carrot; parsley; biscuitroot
Genus common name(s)lomatium; desert-parsley; desert parsley; desertparsley; biscuit-root; biscuit root; biscuitroot; love seed
Species common name(s)Plummer's lomatium; Plummer's desert-parsley; Plummer's desertparsley; Plummer lomatium; Plummer desert-parsley; Plummer desertparsley; love parsnip
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsAustin's desert-parsley [var. austiniae]; Austin's desertparsley [var. austiniae]; Austin desert-parsley [var. austiniae]; Austin desertparsley [var. austiniae]; Plumas parsnip [var. austiniae]; Donnell's biscuitroot [Lomatium donnellii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahog fennel, hog-fennel, hog's fennel, hog's-fennel are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian-root, Indianroot, Indian root, Indian biscuit-root, Indian biscuit root
NotesPlummer, Austin, Donnell are proper names, so upper case preferable; Plummers, Austins error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. austiniae (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Mathias; var. sonnei (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Jeps; Lomatium austiniae (J.M. Coult. & Rose) J.M. Coult. & Rose
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017