Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLolium multiflorum
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)lolium; darnel; darnell; darnel grass; darnel-grass; darnelgrass
Species common name(s)multi-flowered ryegrass; many-flowered rye-grass; many flowered rye-grass; annual many-flowered rye-grass; many-flowered darnel; manyflowered darnel; Italian ryegrass; Italian rye-grass; Italian rye grass; Italian rye; Italian raygrass; Italian ray-grass; Italian ray grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon ryegrass, common rye-grass, common ray-grass, common ray, common darnel, domestic ryegrass, domestic rye grass, crested ryegrass, Australian rye-grass, Australian rye grass are applied to multiple Lolium taxa; tall rye grass is applied to multiple Festuca s.l. taxa; common rye, meadow ryegrass, meadow rye-grass, meadow rye grass, beardless ryegrass, beardless rye grass, perennial rye, ryegrass, rye-grass, rye grass, ray-grass, ray grass, raygrass, French raygrass, English blue-grass, English blue grass, English bluegrass, English-bluegrass, Dover grass, Lyme rye grass, Lyme ryegrass, lyme grass, lyme-grass, lymegrass, strand wheat, strand-wheat, Terrell's grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; grass nuts, grass-nuts, grassnuts, grass nut, grassnut are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcFestuca perennis (L.) J.T. Columbus & J.P. Sm., in part; Lolium perenne L. var. multiflorum (Lam.) Parnell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017