Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLobularia maritima
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)lobularia
Species common name(s)common sweet alyssum; common sweet-alyssum; garden sweet alyssum; garden sweet-alyssum; cultivated sweet alyssum; cultivated sweet-alyssum; sweet Allison; sweet allison; sweet-Allison; sweet-allison; seaside lobularia; seaside koniga; seaside alyssum; maritime lobularia; maritime alyssum; maritime allysum; leafy madwort
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaallysum is applied to the genus Allysum; sweet alyssum, sweet-alyssum, sweet allysum, sweet alysum, sweet alison, healbite, heal-bite, sea-mustard, sea mustard are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; madwort, mad-wort, mad wort, snowdrift, snow drift, l√°grimas de la virgen, lagrimas de la virgen, Mary's cross flower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcKoniga maritima (L.) R. Br.; Alyssum maritimum (L.) Lam.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017