Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLithophragma glabrum
groupEudicots
FamilySaxifragaceae
Family common name(s)saxifrage; saxifrages
Genus common name(s)lithophragma; prairie-star; prairie star; prairiestar; rockstar
Species common name(s)smooth lithophragma; smooth woodland-star; smooth woodland star; smooth woodlandstar; smooth prairie-star; smooth prairie star; smooth rockstar; smooth fringe-cup; smooth fringe cup; bulbiferous woodland-star; bulbiferous woodland star; bulbiferous prairie-star; bulbiferous prairie star; bulbiferous prairiestar; bulbed woodland-star; bulbed woodland star; bulbous woodland-star; bulbous woodland star; bulbous woodlandstar; bulbous prairie-star; bulbous prairie star; bulblet woodland-star; bulblet woodland star; bulblet prairie-star; bulblet prairie star; bulblet fringe-cup; subalpine woodland star
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaslender prairie-star is applied to multiple Lithophragma taxa; fringe-cup, fringe cup, fringecup are applied to multiple Saxifragaceae taxa; starflower, star-flower, star flower, woodland star, woodland-star, woodlandstar, woodland starflower, rock-star, rock star, baby face are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLithophragma bulbiferum Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017