Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLinanthus maculatus
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)linanthus
Species common name(s)Little San Bernardino Mountains linanthus; Little San Bernardino Mtns linanthus; Little San Bernardino Mountains gilia; Little San Bernardino Mtns gilia; Little San Bernardino linanthus; San Bernardino Mountain gilia; pink-spot gilia; pygmy pink-spot
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSan Bernardino Mountains gilia, miniature gilia are applied to multiple Polemoniaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGilia maculata Parish
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017