Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLewisia pygmaea
groupEudicots
FamilyMontiaceae
Family common name(s)montia
Genus common name(s)lewisia; lewisie
Species common name(s)pigmy lewisia; pygmy lewisia; pigmy bitter-root; pigmy bitter root; pigmy bitterroot; pygmy bitter-root; pygmy bitter root; pygmy bitterroot; dwarf lewisia; dwarf bitter-root; dwarf bitter root; dwarf bitterroot; least lewisia; little bitter root; alpine lewisia; alpine bitter-root; alpine bitter root; alpine bitterroot
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsSierran bitter-root [Lewisia sierrae]; Sierran bitter root [Lewisia sierrae]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSierra lewisia, small lewisia are applied to multiple Lewisia taxa; bitter-root, bitterroot, bitter root are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
Noteswhen Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPortulacaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017