Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLeptosyne douglasii
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)leptosyne
Species common name(s)Douglas's coreopsis; Douglas's tickseed; Douglas's false tidy-tips; Douglas's false tidy tips; Douglas' coreopsis; Douglas' tickseed; Douglas' false tidy-tips; Douglas' false tidy tips; Douglas coreopsis; Douglas tickseed; Douglas false tidy-tips; Douglas false tidy tips
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafalse tidy-tips, false tidy tips are applied to multiple Leptosyne taxa; tickseed sunflower is applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; butter-daisy, butter daisy, tickweed, tickseed, tick-seed, tick seed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCoreopsis douglasii (DC.) H.M. Hall
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017