Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLepidium oblongum
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)lepidium
Species common name(s)oblong peppergrass; oblong pepper-grass; oblong pepper grass; veiny pepperwort; South American pepper-grass; wayside pepperweed
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketswayside pepperweed [var. oblongum]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaveiny peppergrass, veiny pepper-grass, veiny pepperweed, wayside peppergrass, wayside pepper-grass, wayside pepper grass are applied to multiple Lepidium taxa; peppercress, pepper-cress, pepper cress, pepper-weed, pepperweed, pepper weed are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; whitetop, white-top, white top, whiteweed, white-weed, white weed, pepperwort, pepper-plant, pepperplant, pepper plant, pepper-grass, peppergrass, pepper grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesSouth American is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. insulare C.L. Hitchc.; var. oblongum
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017