Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLepidium latipes
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)lepidium
Species common name(s)broad-stalked pepperwort; broad-stalked peppergrass; broad-stalked pepperweed; San Diego pepperwort; San Diego pepperweed
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsHeckard's pepper-grass [var. heckardii]; Heckard's peppergrass [var. heckardii]; Heckard's pepperweed [var. heckardii]; Heckard pepper-grass [var. heckardii]; Heckard peppergrass [var. heckardii]; Heckard pepperweed [var. heckardii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf pepper-grass, dwarf peppergrass, dwarf pepper grass are applied to multiple Lepidium taxa; peppercress, pepper-cress, pepper cress, pepper-weed, pepperweed, pepper weed are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; whitetop, white-top, white top, whiteweed, white-weed, white weed, pepperwort, pepper-plant, pepperplant, pepper plant, pepper-grass, peppergrass, pepper grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesHeckard is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Heckards is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. heckardii Rollins; var. latipes
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017