Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLepidium fremontii
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)lepidium
Species common name(s)Frémont's pepperplant; Frémont's pepper-grass; Frémont's pepper grass; Frémont's peppergrass; Frémont's peppercress; Fremont's pepperplant; Fremont's pepper-grass; Fremont's pepper grass; Fremont's peppergrass; Fremont's peppercress; Frémont pepperplant; Frémont pepper-grass; Frémont pepper grass; Frémont peppergrass; Frémont peppercress; Fremont pepperplant; Fremont pepper-grass; Fremont pepper grass; Fremont peppergrass; Fremont peppercress; desert allysum; desert pepperweed; bush pepperwort; explorer's pepper; explorers pepper
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert pepper-grass, desert peppergrass are applied to multiple Lepidium taxa; peppercress, pepper-cress, pepper cress, pepper-weed, pepperweed, pepper weed, desert alyssum, desert alysum are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; whitetop, white-top, white top, whiteweed, white-weed, white weed, pepperwort, pepper-plant, pepperplant, pepper plant, pepper-grass, peppergrass, pepper grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesFrémont, Fremont are proper names, so upper case preferable; Frémonts, Fremonts, Fremon's are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. fremontii; var. stipitatum Rollins
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017