Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLepidium draba
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)lepidium
Species common name(s)heart-podded hoary-cress; heart-podded hoary cress; heart podded hoary cress; heart-podded hoarycress; heart-podded cardaria; heart-pod hoary-cress; heart-pod hoary cress; heart pod hoary cress; heartpod hoary-cress; heartpod hoarycress; heartpod hoary cress; hoary cardaria; pepperweed whitetop; pepper-weed white-top; hoary pepperwort; whitlow pepperwort; thanet cress; thanet weed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahoary-cress, hoary cress, hoarycress, globe-podded hoary cress, globe-podded hoarycress, globepodded hoarycress, perennial peppergrass, perennial pepper-grass are applied to multiple Lepidium taxa; peppercress, pepper-cress, pepper cress, pepper-weed, pepperweed, pepper weed, hoary bitter-cress, hoary bittercress, hoary bitter cress are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa; whitetop, white-top, white top, whiteweed, white-weed, white weed, pepper-plant, pepperplant, pepper plant, pepper-grass, peppergrass, pepper grass, devil's cabbage are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. draba; Cardaria draba (L.) Desv. var. draba
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017