Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonKrameria erecta
groupEudicots
FamilyKrameriaceae
Family common name(s)krameria; rhatany; ratany
Genus common name(s)krameria; rhatany; ratany
Species common name(s)Pima rhatany; Pima ratany; little-leaved krameria; little-leaved rhatany; little-leaved ratany; little leaved ratany; little-leaf krameria; little-leaf rhatany; little-leaf ratany; little-leaf rhatany; little leaf ratany; littleleaf rhatany; littleleaf ratany; desert rhatany; desert ratany; glandular rhatany; glandular ratany; sticky range ratany; small-flower ratany; purple heather rhatany
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarange rhatany, range ratany, wild rhatany, wild ratany are applied to multiple Krameria taxa; purple heather is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcKrameria glandulosa Rose & Painter; Krameria imparata (J.F. Macbr.) Britton; Krameria parvifolia Benth.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017