Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonIsolepis setacea
groupMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family common name(s)sedge; sedges; bulrush
Genus common name(s)isolepis; lateral-bulrush; lateral bulrush
Species common name(s)bristle-leaved bulrush; bristle-leaf lateral-bulrush; bristle-leaf lateral bulrush; bristle-leaf bulrush; bristleleaf bulrush; bristle scirpus; bristle club-rush; bristle club rush; bristle clubrush; bristly club-rush; bristly club rush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaclub-rush, club rush, clubrush, bristleleaf sedge are applied to multiple Cyperaceae taxa; bulrush, bullrush, bull-rush, bull rush, deergrass, deer-grass, deer grass, grassweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScirpus setaceus L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017