Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonIsoetes occidentalis
groupLycophytes
FamilyIsoetaceae
Family common name(s)quillwort; quill-wort; quill wort
Genus common name(s)quillwort; quill-wort; quill wort; Merlin's-grass; Merlin's grass; Merlin-grass; Merlin grass; merlin-grass; merlin grass; merlingrass
Species common name(s)western quillwort; western quill-wort; western quill wort
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcIsoëtaceae; Isoëtes occidentalis L.F. Hend.; Isoetes lacustris L., misapplied; Isoetes lacustris L. var. paupercula Engelm.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017