Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonIpomopsis polycladon
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)ipomopsis; skyrocket gilia; sky-rocket gilia; sky rocket gilia; trumpet gilia; fairy trumpet
Species common name(s)many-branched ipomopsis; many branched ipomopsis; manybranched ipomopsis; many-branched gilia; many branched gilia; manybranched gilia; branching gilia; spreading ipomopsis; spreading gilia; internode ipomopsis; internode gilia; sprawling ipomopsis; sprawling gilia; sprawling skyrocket; lavender ipomopsis; lavender dwarf standing-cypress
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaskyrocket, sky-rocket, sky rocket, standing-cypress, standing cypress are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGiliia polycladon Torr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017