Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonImpatiens capensis
groupEudicots
FamilyBalsaminaceae
Family common name(s)balsam; impatiens; touch-me-not; jewelweed; jewel-weed; jewel weed; jewel-weeds
Genus common name(s)impatiens; impatiente; jewelweed; jewel-weed; jewel weed; jewel balsam weed; balsam jewel weed; balsam-weed; balsam weed; solentine; quick-in-the-hand; quick in the hand; quickinthehand; weather-cock; weathercock; weather cock
Species common name(s)Cape impatiens; cape impatiens; Cape jewelweed; cape jewelweed; Cape jewel-weed; Cape jewel weed; Cape touch-me-not; cape touch-me-not; spotted jewelweed; spotted jewel-weed; spotted jewel weed; spotted touch-me-not; spotted touch me no; spotted snapweedt; orange jewelweed; orange jewel-weed; orange jewel weed; orange touch-me-not; orange balsam; orangefarbenes springkraut; common jewelweed; lady's-earrings; twin-flowered touch-me-not); twinflowered touch-me-not)
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild balsam is applied to multiple Impatiens taxa; touch-me-not, touch me not, touchmenot, wild touch-me-not, balsam, balsamweed, slippers, slipper, snap-weed, snapweed, snap weed, celandine are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
Noteswhen Cape is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcImpatiens noli-tangere L., misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017