Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHypericum scouleri
groupEudicots
FamilyHypericaceae
Family common name(s)Saint John's wort; St John's wort; St John's-wort; St Johnswort; St John's-worts
Genus common name(s)hypericum; Saint John's wort; Saint-John's-wort; Saint Johns wort; St John's-wort; St John's wort; St Johns wort; St Johnswort; herb of St John; yerba-de-San-Juan; yerba de San Juan; herbe St Jean; St John's grass; Johanniskraut; John's-wort; John's wort; Johnswort; herb John
Species common name(s)Scouler's St John's-wort; Scouler's St John's wort; Scouler's St Johnswort; Scouler St John's-wort; Scouler St John's wort; Scouler St Johnswort; native marsh St John's wort
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxanative St Johnswort, marsh St John's-wort, marsh St John's wort, marsh St Johnswort are applied to multiple Hypericum taxa; Klamath-weed, Klamath weed, Klamathweed are more commonly applied to Hypericum perforatum; St John's plant, St John's herb, goldflower, gold-flower, gold flower, orange-grass, orange grass, orangegrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesScouler is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Scoulers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHypericum formosum Kunth var. scouleri (Hook.) J.M. Coult.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017