Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHydrocotyle verticillata
groupEudicots
FamilyAraliaceae
Family common name(s)aralia; ginseng
Genus common name(s)hydrocotyle; marsh-pennywort; marsh pennywort; marsh-penny-wort; marsh penny-wort; marshpennywort; water-pennywort; water pennywort; water-penny-wort; water penny wort; dollarweed; fairy-table
Species common name(s)whorled marsh-pennywort; whorled marsh pennywort; whorled marsh-penny-wort; whorled marshpennywort; whorled water-pennywort; whorled pennywort; whorled swamp-pennywort; whorled swamp pennywort; saltpond pennywort; shield pennywort; whorled umbrella; spike pennywort; spike-parsnip
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamoney-plant, swamp pennywort, pennywort, penny-wort, penny wort, sheep-rot, sheep rot are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian pennywort
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcApiaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017