Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHilaria rigida
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)galleta; galleta grass; galleta-grass; galletagrass; galletta; galletta grass; galeta; galeta grass; guyetta; gietta; gietta grass; gietta-grass; gieta; gieta grass; gietta grass; gietta-grass; gietia grass; curly-mesquite; curly mesquite; curlymesquite; curly mesquit
Species common name(s)big galleta; big galleta-grass; big galleta grass; big galletagrass; big galletta; big galletta grass; big galeta; galleta grande; woolly galleta; wooly galleta; woolly galleta-grass; woolly galleta grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatobosa is applied to multiple Pleuraphis/Hilaria taxa; woolgrass, woolly grass, wooly grass, woollygrass, woolygrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPleuraphis rigida Thurber
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017