Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHesperoyucca whipplei
groupMonocots
FamilyAgavaceae
Family common name(s)agave; century plant; century-plant; centuryplant
Genus common name(s)hesperoyucca; western-yucca; western yucca; Quixote plant; quixote plant
Species common name(s)Whipple's hesperoyucca; Whipple's yucca; Whipple hesperoyucca; Whipple yucca; chaparral hesperoyucca; chaparral yucca; chaparral candle; chaparral candle yucca; foothill hesperoyucca; foothill yucca; Quixote hesperoyucca; Quijote yucca; Quixote yucca; Quijote plant; Quixote plant; quixote plant; mission-bell Quixote plant; mission-bell yucca; mission bell yucca; Our Lord's candle yucca; Our Lord's candle; Our-Lord's-candle; our lord's candle; Lord's candle; lord’s candle; izote de hoz
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaSpanish bayonet, Spanish-bayonet, desert candle yucca, candle yucca are applied to Yucca s.l.; common yucca are applied to multiple Yucca s.l. taxa; dagger flower, dagger-flower, daggerweed, dagger-weed, dagger weed, izote, mission bell are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesWhipple is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Whipples, lords are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; Yucca whipplei Torr., including subsp. cespitosa (M.E. Jones) A.L. Haines, subsp. intermedia A.L. Haines, subsp. parishii (M.E. Jones) A.L. Haines, subsp. percursa A.L. Haines; Yucca californica Groenl.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017