Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHesperochiron pumilus
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)hesperochiron
Species common name(s)dwarf hesperochiron; low hesperochiron; dwarf monkey-fiddle; dwarf monkey fiddle; pygmy western waterleaf
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawaterleaf, water-leaf, water leaf, monkey-fiddle, monkey fiddle, false-strawberry, false strawberry are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017