Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonHackelia micrantha
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)hackelia
Species common name(s)small-flowered stickseed; smallflowered-stickseed; small-flower stickseed; small flower stickseed; smallflower stickseed; blue hackelia; Jessica's stickseed; Jessica's sticktight; Jessica sticktight; Jessica's tickweed; meadow stickseed; meadow forget-me-not
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxablue stickseed, mountain forget-me-not, cushion cat's-eye, cushion cat's eye, cushion catseye are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa; stickseed, stick-seed, stick seed, sticktight, stick-tight, stick tight, sticktights, stick-tights, stick tights, wild forget-me-not are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHackelia jessicae (McGregor) Brand
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017