Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGypsophila elegans
groupEudicots
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Family common name(s)pink; pinks; chickweed
Genus common name(s)gypsophila; gypsophil; gypsophill; gypsophyl; gypsophyll; gypsum pink; baby's-breath; baby's-breath; baby'sbreath; babysbreath; babies' breath; babies breath; babiesbreath
Species common name(s)showy baby's-breath; showy baby's breath; showy babysbreath; annual baby's-breath; annual baby's breath; annual babysbreath; annual babies-breath; elegant baby's-breath; elegant babies-breath
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxachalk plant, chalk-plant, infant's-breath, infant's breath, gypsum flower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. elegans
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017