Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGrayia spinosa
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)grayia
Species common name(s)spiny hop-sage; spiny hop sage; spiny hopsage; spiney hop-sage; spiney hopsage; Gray's saltbush; spiny-sage; spiny sage; wintersage
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahopsage, hop-sage, hop sage, winter-sage, winter sage, wintersage, applebush are applied to multiple Chenopodiaceae taxa; horsebrush Is more commonly applied to Tetradymia; saltbush, salt-bush, salt bush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesGray (when referring to a person, e.g., A. Gray) is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Grays is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae; Chenopodium spinosum Hook.; Atriplex grayi Collotzi ex W.A. Weber
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017