Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGratiola heterosepala
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)gratiola; hedge-hyssop; hedge hyssop; hedgehyssop
Species common name(s)Boggs Lake gratiola; Boggs Lake hedge-hyssop; Boggs Lake hedge hyssop; Boggs Lake hedgehyssop; Bogg's Lake hedge-hyssop; Bogg's Lake hedge hyssop; Bogg's Lake hedgehyssop
 
 
 
 
NotesBoggs Lake, Bogg's Lake are proper names, so upper case preferable; both spellings apparently are used for the site
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017