Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGlyceria grandis
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)glyceria; mana grass
Species common name(s)giant glyceria; giant manna-grass; giant manna grass; giant mannagrass; giant American manna-grass; giant American manna grass; giant American mannagrass; American glyceria
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaAmerican manna-grass, American manna grass, American mannagrass, tall glyceria, tall mannagrass, tall manna-grass, tall manna grass, reed manna-grass, reed manna grass, reed mannagrass, meadowgrass, reed meadow grass; are applied to multiple Glyceria taxa; manna grass, manna-grass, manna grass, water meadow grass applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; sweetgrass, sweet-grass, sweet grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesAmerican is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. grandis
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017