Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGeranium solanderi
groupEudicots
FamilyGeraniaceae
Family common name(s)geranium; geraniums; crane's-bill; crane's bill
Genus common name(s)geranium; crane's-bill; crane's bill; cranesbill; cranes-bill; cranes bill; cranebill; crane-bil
Species common name(s)Solander's geranium; Solander's crane's-bill; Solander's crane's bill; Solander geranium; Solander crane's-bill; Solander crane's bill; Australian geranium; Australian crane's-bill; Australian cranes-bill; Australian cranes bill; Australian cranesbill; Austral geranium; austral geranium; Austral crane's-bill; austral crane's-bill; Austral crane's bill; austral crane's bill; Austral cranes-bill; austral cranes-bill; Austral cranes bill; austral cranes bill; Austral cranesbill; austral cranesbill
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxanative geranium, native crane's bill, travelers geranium, traveler's geranium, turnip-rooted geranium, naked crane's-bill, naked crane's bill are applied to multiple Geranium taxa; wild geranium, wild-geranium are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesSolander is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGeranium pilosum Sol., nom. nud.; Geranium pilosum Willd., illeg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017