Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonErigeron divergens
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)erigeron; daisy-fleabane; daisy fleabane; daisyfleabane; fleabane-daisy; fleabane daisy; flea-bane daisy; fleabanedaisy; fleabane-aster; fleabane aster; midsummer-aster; midsummer aster
Species common name(s)spreading daisy-fleabane; spreading daisy fleabane; spreading fleabane-daisy; spreading fleabane daisy; spreading fleabane; divergent fleabane; diffuse daisy; layered daisy
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafleabane, flea-bane, flea bane, spreading daisy, midsummer daisy, mid-summer daisy, midsummer-daisy are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; woolly daisy, wooly daisy are more commonly applied to Eriophyllum; flea-wort, fleawort, flea wort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcErigeron lobatus A. Nelson, misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017