Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGenista monspessulana
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)genista; planta genista; woad-waxen; woad waxen; woadwaxen; broom woad-waxen; broom woad waxen; broom woadwaxen
Species common name(s)Montpellier broom; French broom; French-broom; soft broom; Cape broom; cape broom; Madiera broom
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabroom, introduced broom are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa; Canary broom is applied to multiple Genista taxa; Madeira broom is more commonly applied to Genista maderensis; wild broom is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesMontpellier, French are proper names, so upper case preferable; when Cape is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCytisus monspessulanus L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017