Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGalium multiflorum
groupEudicots
FamilyRubiaceae
Family common name(s)madder; coffee
Genus common name(s)galium; gallio; gallion; gaillet; bedstraw; bed-straw; bed straw; cleavers; cleaver; cleaverwort; cleaver-wort; cleaver wort; cleavewort; clivers
Species common name(s)many-flowered bedstraw; many flowered bedstraw; many-flower bedstraw; many flower bedstraw; manyflower bedstraw; Kellogg's bedstraw
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsWatson's galium [Galium watsonii]; Watson's bedstraw [Galium watsonii]; Watson galium [Galium watsonii]; Watson bedstraw [Galium watsonii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxashrubby bedstraw is applied to multiple Galium taxa; beggar's-lice, beggar's lice, beggars lice, beggars-lice, beggar-lice, beggar lice, beggarlice are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesKellogg, Watson are proper names, so upper case preferable; Kelloggs, Kellog, Kellog's, Watsons are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcf. hirsutum (A. Gray) Ehrend.; Galium watsonii (A. Gray) A. Heller
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017