Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGalium bolanderi
groupEudicots
FamilyRubiaceae
Family common name(s)madder; coffee
Genus common name(s)galium; gallio; gallion; gaillet; bedstraw; bed-straw; bed straw; cleavers; cleaver; cleaverwort; cleaver-wort; cleaver wort; cleavewort; clivers
Species common name(s)Bolander's galium; Bolander's bedstraw; Bolander galium; Bolander bedstraw
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaGray's bedstraw, Gray bebstraw are more commonly applied to Galium grayanum; beggar's-lice, beggar's lice, beggars lice, beggars-lice, beggar-lice, beggar lice, beggarlice are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBolander is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Bolanders is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGalium pubens A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017