Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFunastrum hirtellum
groupEudicots
FamilyApocynaceae
Family common name(s)dogbane; dog-bane; dog bane; dogbanes; oleander
Genus common name(s)funastrum; twine-vine; twinevine
Species common name(s)hairy climbing-milkweed; hairy climbing milkweed; hairy milkweed; rambling milkweed; trailing townula; smooth twinevine
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaclimbing-milkweed, climbing milkweed are applied to Sarcostemma s.l.; trailing milkweed is applied to multiple Apocynaceae taxa; milkweed, milk-weed, milk weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAsclepiadaceae; Sarcostemma cynanchoides Decne. subsp. hartwegii (Vail) R.W. Holm
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017