Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFremontodendron californicum
groupEudicots
FamilyMalvaceae
Family common name(s)mallow; mallows; cotton
Genus common name(s)fremontodendron; fremontia; flannel-bush; flannel bush; flannelbush
Species common name(s)California fremontodendron; California fremontia; California flannel-bush; California flannel bush; California flannelbush; California slippery-elm; California slippery elm; Californian fremontodendron; Californian fremontia; Californian flannel-bush; Californian flannel bush; Californian flannelbush; Californian slippery elm; northern fremontodendron; northern fremontia; northern flannel-bush; northern flannel bush; northern flannelbush; flannel fremontia; common flannel-bush; common flannel bush; common flannelbush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaslippery elm is more commonly applied to Ulmus taxa; silver oak, leather-wood, leatherwood, flannel flower, flannel flower bush, flannelflower bush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSterculiaceae; subsp. californicum; subsp. crassifolium (Eastw.) J.H. Thomas; subsp. napense (Eastw.) Munz; subsp. obispoense (Eastw.) Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017